Silver Medal Award

The American Advertising Federations Silver Medal Award Program was established in 1959 to recognize men and women who have made outstanding contributions to advertising and who have been active in furthering the industry standards, creative excellence and responsibility in areas of social concern. Annually, AAF member clubs bestow this honor upon outstanding members of the local advertising community.

2020 Silver Medal Winner

Lisa Verkamp

Past Recipients

Year

Name

Company

2020

Lisa Verkamp

YMCA SW Indiana

2019

Kristen Tucker

Tucker Publishing Group

2018

Jim Mattingly

Mattingly Media Services

2017

Matt Wagner

Matt Wagner Design

2016

Kris Laufer

Ten Adams

2015

Mike Bevers

Midwest Communications

2014

Jack Pate

Evansville Courier Company

2013

Tim Black

WEVV-TV

2012

Andrew Herbertz

Casino Aztar

2011

Shelly Johnson

Bill Hudson & Associates

2010

Bob Jeffers

University of Southern Indiana

2009

Pam Hight

2008

Nancy Kirkpatrick

Keller Crescent

2007

Randy Lientz

AXIOM Marketing & Advertising

2006

Bob West

University of Southern Indiana

2005

Phil Mowrey

Daniel Burton Dean

2004

John Chidester

Holiday World & Splashin Safari

2003

Kay Forbes-Smith

KFS & Associates

2002

Dick Thomas

Keller Crescent

2001

Lynne Mlady

Keller Crescent

2000

Larry Aiken

Aiken Management

1999

Pat Fagan

Keller Crescent

1998

Carol & Howard Abrams

deJongs

1997

Delores Mason

Evansville Courier Company

1996

Lynn Mautz

WIKY / WJPS

1995

Jan Eastham

Evansville Courier Company

1994

John Reiplinger

WAZE-TV 52

1993

Jack Headlee

Ten Adams Advertising Agency

1992

FA “Al” Samuelson, Jr.

Keller Crescent

1991

Robert H. Hartmann

Evansville Press

1990

William R. Hight

WEVV-TV, Channel 44

1989

Gary Edwards

Edwards Outdoor Advertising

1988

Courtney Smith

Smiths Radio Works

1987

Raymond S. Norris

Sears, Roebuck & Company

1986

Robert M. Wright

Motivational Enterprises

1985

Pattie Davis

Washington Square Mall

1984

Leon Howell

Naegele Outdoor Advertising

1983

Clarence E. Krieger

Krieger-Ragsdale & Company

1982

Thurman Artz

Evansville Printing Corporation

1981

Henry Campbell

WIKY FM-AM

1980

Fred Kitch

Keller Crescent

1979

Charles A. Blake

WIKY FM-AM

1978

Ernest D. Madden

WEHT-TV, Channel 25

1977

Melba Jean Racener

Racener Advertising Agency

1976

John F. Hurlbut

WVMC-WSAB Radio, Wabash Cable TV

1975

Robert E. Henkle

Faultess Division, Bliss & Laughlin Industries

1974

Alan Graf

Keller Crescent

1973

E. Berry Smith

WTVW-TV, Channel 7

1972

Walter J. Fehn

Evansville Printing Company

1971

Robert L. Leach

National City Bank

1970

Chickie Frieberg

Racener Advertising Agency

1969

Clyde M. Ricketts

WGBF AM & FM

1968

Henry C. Meyer

Sears, Roebuck & Company

1967

Martin L. Leich

WGBF

1966

Herb C. Simpson

Simpson Printing Company

1965

No Recipient

1964

Fred W. Balz

Evansville Printing Corporation

1963

Alan A. Brentano

Keller Crescent

1962

Richard Geier

Creative Press